Privacy Policy

At Sparkles and Swirls we are committed to protecting your privacy. All information we hold concerning you as an individual will be held and processed strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy is effective from 1 March 2018.
Either through this website or through one to one contact with you, we may collect the following information about you. Personal information will only be collected with your explicit consent, and will be kept up to date to the best of our knowledge.

• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to your order(s) and/or offers
We collect personal information for the following reasons.
• To process your enquiry and order
• To improve our products and services
• To ensure accurate internal record keeping

We may periodically use your personal information to send promotional emails about products we believe may be of interest to you, new products or special offers. From time to time we may also contact you by email, phone or mail for market research purposes.
We take all reasonable steps to ensure that data submitted to us electronically via the website or other means is stored by Sparkles and Swirls and not accessed by third parties. You accept the risk that data transmitted electronically may be intercepted before reaching us, or accessed and exploited from Sparkles and Swirls data storage by unlawful means. Sparkles and Swirls does not assume responsibility for guarding against the access of such unauthorised third parties.

Like many other websites, we may use cookies to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Sparkles and Swirls website to help us to monitor usage and make improvements. A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer’s hard disk through your web browser so our website can remember you. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, which is usually a randomly generated unique number. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at claire@sparklesandswirls.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We will never use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

As an individual, you have a right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details of personal information which we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please send a stamped addressed envelope to: Sparkles and Swirls, 70 Verdayne Avenue, Croydon CR0 8TS.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.